Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. H. Bernard Wood, Chairman
Electric Plant Board
City of Marion
108 E. Bellville Street
Marion, Kentucky 42064
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; Walter C. Herdman, Asst. Deputy Attorney General
This is in response to your letter of October 5 in which you relate that the City of Marion has created an Electric Plant Board under the Little TVA Act, and a question has arisen regarding the employment of the current city attorney as the Plant Board's attorney in view of the provisions of KRS 96.740, particularly subsection (3), which reads in part as follows:
". . . No officer or employe of a municipality shall be eligible for such appointment until at least one (1) year after the expiration of the term of his public office, or employment; . . ."
In connection with the above, more specifically your question is as follows:
"The city attorney is a salaried position with the same benefits received by all city employees. The position of plant board's attorney will be as proposed in the attached proposal.