Request By:
[…] Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; Thomas R. Emerson, Assistant Attorney General
This is in reply to your letter raising a question concerning KRS Chapter 387.560, a section of the provisions dealing with Guardianship and Conservatorship for Disabled Persons (KRS 387.500 to 387.770).
You ask whether it is the duty of the county attorney to represent all petitioners in an action under KRS Chapter 387 and, if so, how may the county attorney ethically represent two conflicting petitions for appointment of a guardian over the same individual.
Since you have specifically mentioned KRS 387.560 we presume you are concerned with KRS 387.500 to 387.770 pertaining to Guardianship and Conservatorship for Disabled Persons. KRS 387.560(3) does provide that, "In all proceedings under KRS 387.500 to 387.770, it shall be the duty of the county attorney to assist the petitioner, to represent the interest of the Commonwealth, and to assist the court in its inquiry by the presentation of evidence."
KRS 387.530 deals with the filing of a petition for a determination of partial disability or disability and the appointment of a limited guardian, guardian, limited conservator, or conservator by any interested person or by an individual needing guardianship or conservatorship.