Request By:
[…] Thus we said a riverport authority must observe the publication of its annual financial statement, as described in KRS 424.220.

You observed that we did not refer to KRS 65.060 and 65.070. KRS 65.065 through 65.140 deal with special districts. KRS 65.060 provides in part that as used in KRS 65.065 (relating to budgets and audits) and 65.070 (relating to the filing of certain district information), the term "district" shall mean and the provisions of KRS 65.065 and 65.070 shall apply to any board, commission or special district created pursuant to the following statutes: . . . . KRS 65.510 to 65.650.

KRS 65.070 reads:

"(1) At least once every twelve (12) months, a district shall:

"(a) File with the county clerk of each county with territory in the district a certification showing the name of the district, a map or general description of its service area, the statutory authority under which it was created, and the names and addresses of the members of its governing body and chief executive officer;

"(b) File a copy of the district budget, financial statement if prepared, and audit when performed, with the county judge/executive of each county with territory in the district;