Request By:
[…] As to your primary question, we would take the position that the teacher is entitled to be paid for the holidays authorized by KRS 158.070(3) without the payment being charged to accumulated sick leave. This office explained in some detail our position on the use of sick leave by teachers, including its use due to pregnancy disability, in OAG 80-151. You are familiar with that opinion and even more so with KRS 161.155, specifically subsection (2). This provision reads:

"(2) Each district board of education shall allow to each teacher in its common school system not less than ten (10) days of sick leave during each school year, without deduction of salary. Sick leave shall be granted to a teacher if he presents a personal affidavit or a certificate of a physician stating that the teacher was ill or that the teacher was absent for the purpose of attending to a member of his immediate family who was ill. The ten (10) days of sick leave herein granted may be taken by a teacher on any ten (10) days of the school year and shall be granted in addition to accumulated sick leave days that have been credited to the teacher under the provisions of subsection (3) of this section."