Request By:
[…] Department of Insurance
P.O. Box 517
Frankfort, Kentucky 40602

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

On behalf of the Department of Insurance, you request our opinion as to whether or not the Department of Insurance is required to approve the use of state funds to purchase liability insurance for officers or employees of state agencies.

Under KRS 56.070(1), the Department of Insurance must determine which state property shall be insured against loss by fire and other hazards. Your question centers around KRS 56.070(2), which reads:

"(2) Any officer or agent of the state having control or custody of any property belonging to or controlled or used by the state or any agency of the state may, with the approval of the secretary of the finance and administration cabinet and the department of insurance, from the funds allotted to such agency, purchase insurance of an additional kind or kinds which cannot properly be covered in the state fire and tornado insurance fund."

KRS 56.090, in treating state property insurance, contains the phrase "insurance against damage by fire and other hazards upon property of like kind . . ." (Emphasis added.)