Request By:
[…] Monthly service charges are assessed by the bank in the event the employee/depositor fails to maintain a minimum balance in the checking account. A charge of $4.00 per month is assessed if a balance of $400.00 or more is not maintained and a charge of $6.00 is assessed if the balance is not kept between $250.00 and $400.00. These deductions are made without the written authorization of the affected employees. You advise that the employer has refused to pay the employees directly by check.

You point out some of the pertinent statutes that may affect the aforesaid procedure.

KRS 337.010(1)(c) defines "wages" as including any compensation due to an employee by reason of his employment ". . . such wages to be paid in legal tender of the United States or checks on banks convertible into cash on demand at full face value, subject to such allowances made in this chapter."

KRS 337.020 requires employers to pay their employees semi-monthly and an employee may have a right of action "for the full amount of his wages due on each regular pay day."