Request By:
[…] For example, KRS 387.570(5) provides that the burden of proof shall be on the Commonwealth to prove the disability or partial disability of the respondent by clear and convincing evidence. In addition, the court is required to appoint counsel (not county attorney) for the respondent unless already represented by private counsel. See KRS 387.560(1).
The purpose of the guardianship hearing is to afford the court an evidentiary basis for determining with some reasonable degree of precision the degree of disability of the respondent. KRS 387.500 highlights the purpose of this legislation:
"(1) It is the intent and purpose of the General Assembly to recognize that disabled persons have varying degrees of disability.
"(2) Persons who are only partially disabled must be legally protected without a determination of total incompetency and without the attendant deprivation of civil and legal rights that such a determination requires.