Request By:
[…] KRS 387.510(12).
At this point, we find no statute imposing upon the county attorney a positive duty to file the petition for determination of partial disability or disability. The imposing of such duty would require a clear, positive, affirmative statute. We can find no such statute.
Pursuant to KRS 387.560(1), unless an appearance has been entered on behalf of the respondent, the district judge is required to appoint counsel for the respondent within one week of the filing of such petition.
KRS 387.560(3) reads:
"In all proceedings under KRS 387.500 to 387.770, it shall be the duty of the county attorney to assist the petitioner, to represent the interest of the Commonwealth, and to assist the court in its inquiry by the presentation of evidence. "
In view of the latter statutory subsection, once the petition has been filed, the county attorney has the specific duties of assisting the petitioner, representing the interest of the Commonwealth, and assisting the court in its inquiry by the presentation of evidence.