Request By:
[…] Request By:
Ms. Rosemary F. Center
Wolfe County Attorney
Courthouse
Campton, Kentucky
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
Your request for the opinion of this office relates to the filing of a petition for determination of disability pursuant to KRS 387.500. Your letter reads in part:
"My question is whether it is the duty of the County Attorney to file the petition on benalf of the Petitioner and then proceed to represent the Petitioner. I direct your attention to KRS 387.560(3) which states:
"'. . . it shall be the duty of the County Attorney to assist the Petitioner, to represent the interest of the Commonwealth and to assist the Court in its inquiry by the presentation of evidence. '
"The statute on its face appears to place the County Attorney in a conflict situation should the Respondent contest the action.
"Should the County Attorney ask the Petitioner to seek private counsel to represent the Petitioner to prevent a possible conflict?"