Request By:
[…] This would in this instance include applications.

Due to the fact that the present election contest suit is pending in Wolfe Circuit Court, the ballots and applications are in the custody of the circuit clerk per KRS 117.085, 117.087, and 120.165(3). They are therefore "public records" in the possession of a "public agency" pursuant to KRS 61.870 and open to public inspection while in the clerk's custody. See OAG 77-727 (copy enclosed).

However, KRS 30A.080(3) specifically restricts the removal of public records from the circuit clerk's office. It provides:

"No clerk shall permit the records or papers of his office to be taken out of his office except in case of invasion or insurrection, or other catastrophe, or pursuant to rule or order of court, and then he shall cause them to be returned as soon as the necessity for removal ceases to exist." (Emphasis added.)

Applications and absentee ballots are therefore public records open to public inspection while in the custody of the clerk. However, removal may only be gained by court order.

LLM Summary