Request By:
[…] KRS 117.085 et seq. promulgates the rules concerning absentee voting. KRS 117.085(3) and 117.087(6) direct the county clerk to retain applications, absentee ballots, detachable flaps and outer envelopes for thirty (30) days. Ballots are then to be burned by the county board of elections. If a contest proceeding is instituted during the thirty (30)-day period, the ballots are not to be burned but instead disposed of as directed by the court in which the proceeding was instituted.

Furthermore, KRS 120.165(3) provides that "all voting machines, ballots, stub books, and other papers concerning which there is any ground for contest" may be removed to the court in which the action is pending. This would in this instance include applications.