Request By:
[…] At that time you instructed me to submit a letter on the subject and you would research the matter. Prior to me taking office in January, 1982 the fiscal court and the former county court clerk had agreed upon a number of deputies for a period of 4 years. In which they say cannot be changed."

"At this time I am in desperate need of 2 more deputies due to the excess work load. (Effective January 1, 1984, my office will be responsible for the collecting on motor vehicle tax, which will result in an additional work load) ."

KRS 64.530(3), (4) and (5), relating to fixing the number of deputies, reads:

"(3) In the case of officers compensated from fees, or partly from fees and partly by salary, the fiscal court shall fix the maximum compensation that any officer except the officers named in KRS 64.535 may receive from both sources. The fiscal court may also fix the number of deputies and assistants, and the compensation thereof, and the maximum amount that the officer may expend each year for expenses of his office."