Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Carroll M. Redford, Jr.
Commonwealth Attorney
Forty-third Judicial District
202 East Washington Street
Glasgow, Kentucky 42141
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
You raise a question, for our opinion, concerning who is to collect evidence at death scenes. Apparently the Kentucky State Police at Bowling Green believe that only a coroner, not the state police, can obtain death scene evidence and store it.
KRS 72.020, as amended in 1982 (Ch. 195, § 2, eff. July 15, 1982) reads:
"(1) Any person, hospital or institution, finding or having possession of the body of any person whose death occurred under any of the circumstances defined in subsections (1) through (12) of KRS 72.025 shall immediately notify the coroner, or his deputy and a law enforcement agency, which shall report to the scene within a reasonable time. No person shall remove the body or remove anything from the body until directed to do so by the coroner or his deputy, after the law enforcement agency is present or has failed, within a reasonable period of time, to respond.