Request By:
[…] Would the General Manager of the utility plant under the jurisdiction of the City Utility Commission of the City of Owensboro be considered an 'administrative or directorial position' in view of the fact that he is not head of a department? Would the Assistant General Manager of the utility plant under the jurisdiction of the City Utility Commission of the City of Owensboro, who is not the head of a department, be considered an 'administrative or directorial position?'"

KRS 90.300(1)(a), as amended by the 1982 session of the General Assembly and effective July 15, 1982, states that, "'Administrative or directorial position' means the head of a department of municipal government. "

As discussed in OAG 79-171, copy enclosed, the city utility commission of the city of Owensboro, organized pursuant to KRS 96.530, is a public body politic and corporate, completely separate from the city. However, KRS 96.530(1) provides in part as follows: