Request By:
[…] KRS 90.300(1)(f) provides as follows:

"'Employe' means any person employed in the conduct of municipal affairs, but the term shall not include the mayor or city manager, an administrative or directorial position established for cities of the second or third class, except that the legislative body, no later than December 31, 1982, may elect by ordinance to designate persons in administrative or directorial positions as 'employes,' however, any person employed in an administrative or directorial position at the effective date of this Act shall continue to be covered by the provisions of KRS 90.310 to 90.410 for such time as he is employed in such position notwithstanding the removal of the position from the definition of 'employe' and in cities of the second class it shall not include the offices of the board of health, members of the planning and zoning commission, the board of trustees of the public library, members of the housing authority, municipal hospital commission or the trustees, members or corresponding officers of similar boards or commissions of cities of the second class, persons employed on temporary and special projects or to persons whose regular employments with the city are seasonal and are less than nine (9) months in any one (1) year, and the city clerk or city assessor of a city of the second class operating under the commission form of government."