Request By:
[…] Your second specific question is whether the health spa described in the statement of facts must post a surety bond as required by KRS 367.905(1)(b) or whether an exemption pursuant to KRS 367.905(1)(c) is available. KRS 367.905(1)(b) states that:

Any person, corporation, partnership, association, or group intending to open or operate a health spa within the Commonwealth, shall:

* * *

(b) Post a surety bond in the amount of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) with the attorney general's division of consumer protection prior to the sale of any memberships in the Commonwealth of Kentucky. The bond required by this subsection shall be held for the benefit of any member who suffers loss of money paid pursuant to a contract entered into after July 15, 1982, due to the insolvency of the health spa, cessation of operation of the health spa, or failure of the health spa to open for