Request By:
[…] There is to be no prepayment for services or use of the facilities and no contracts of membership are to be sold.

More specifically, you wish to know whether your client must register pursuant to KRS 367.905(1)(a) and post a surety bond pursuant to KRS 367.905(1)(b).

In determining the applicability of certain provisions of KRS 367.900 et seq., to a particular fact pattern, it is first necessary to determine whether the establishment in question is a health spa as defined by KRS 367.900(1). That provision reads as follows:

As used in KRS 367.905 to 367.930, unless the context requires otherwise:

(1) "Health spa" means an establishment, except those defined as nonprofit organizations under 26 U.S.C. § 509(a), which provides for profit as one of its primary purposes, services or facilities which purport to improve the user's physical condition or appearance through weight control, exercise,