Request By:
[…] Request By:
Donald L. Armstrong
Executive Director
Kentucky Press Association, Inc.
332 Capitol Avenue
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; Carl T. Miller, Jr., Assistant Attorney General
You have requested an opinion of the Attorney General as to whether a special call to meeting of a school board can deal only with a matter or matters designated in the call of the meeting.
A special meeting may be called as provided by KRS 160.270 and the part of that statute which is pertinent to this opinion reads as follows:
"Special meetings may be called by the chairman. On request of three members of the board the secretary shall call a special meeting. Each member of the board shall have timely notice of each meeting and the nature, object and purpose for which it is called."