Request By:
[…] If 'accounts' may be so construed, may the presumption as to government employees contained in KRS 514.070(3) be interpreted to provide a statutory substitute for the mensrea otherwise necessary for criminal prosecution under KRS 514.070(1)(b)?

This office requests that your advice take the form of published opinion in order that others may benefit from the guidance here requested. Your assistance in this matter is greatly appreciated. [Emphasis added].

In order to adequately answer your first question, it will be necessary to examine from the outset KRS 514.070 and the commentary to said statute. KRS 514.070 states the following:

(1) A person is guilty of theft by failure to make required disposition of property received when:

(a) He obtains property upon agreement or subject to a known legal obligation to make specified payment or other disposition whether from such property or its proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount; and

(b) He intentionally deals with the property as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition.

(2) The provisions of subsection (1) apply notwithstanding that it may be impossible to identify particular property as belonging to the victim at the time of the actor's failure to make the required payment or disposition.

(3) An officer or employe of the government or of a financial institution is presumed:

(a) To know any legal obligation relevant to his criminal liability under this section; and

(b) To have dealt with the property as his own when:

1. He fails to account or pay upon lawful demand; or

2. An audit reveals a shortage or falsification of accounts.

(4) Theft by failure to make required disposition of property received is a Class A misdemeanor unless the value of the property is $100 or more, in which case it is a Class D felony. (Enact. Acts 1974, ch. 406, § 123.)

The official Commentary (1974) to the above statute states as follows:

This section does not materially change pre-existing law.