Request By:
[…] When the court tells the jury what presumption arises from certain stated facts, it invades the province of the jury. Tines v. Commonwealth, Ky., 77 S.W. 363 (1903). This rule applies to the statutory evidentiary presumption of guilty knowledge which arises from the possession of recently stolen moveable property. Jones v. Commonwealth, 291 Ky. 719, 165 S.W.2d 566 (1942); Botnick v. Commonwealth, 266 Ky. 419, 99 S.W.2d 188 (1936). The arguments of the Commonwealth do not persuade us to either abandon or modify this rule.

Furthermore, KRS 501.050 states:

A person may be guilty of an offense without having one of the culpable mental states defined in KRS 501.020 only when: (1) The offense is a violation or a misdemeanor as defined in KRS 508.080 and no particular culpable mental state is included within the definition of the offense; or (2) The offense is defined by a statute other than this Penal Code and the statute clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described.

The Commentary to this section also states:

COMMENTARY (1974)

The purpose of KRS 501.050 is to impose tight restrictions upon the imposition of criminal sanctions for conduct unaccompanied by a culpable mental state.