Request By:
[…] Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; By: Suzanne Guss, Assistant Attorney General

This is in response to your request for an Attorney General's Opinion regarding the application of KRS 525.100. You have presented the following facts and question:

A police officer stops an automobile and arrests the driver for D.U.I. The officer discovers the passenger to be in an intoxicated condition. Does KRS 525.100 permit the arrest of the intoxicated passenger where the passenger is not presenting a danger to himself, other individuals, or property and is not annoying bystanders?

KRS 525.100 provides:

"A person is guilty of public intoxication when he appears in a public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol, or a controlled substance, not therapeutically administered, to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity." (Emphasis added).

For an arrest under this statute the accused must appear "manifestly under the influence of alcohol . . .", i.e. the accused must demonstrate some aberrant behavior before an arrest is authorized. KRS 525.100, Commentary (1974).