Request By:
[…] Ibid., pages 2-113 to 2-114.

Computer hardware consists essentially of computer machines and allied equipment, such as plug-compatible peripheral devices (e.g. printers, tape drives) . Such peripheral devices include components like magnetic tape drives, magnetic disc drives, magnetic drums, and magnetic strip files; terminal devices such as printers; memory units, which are specialized storage units, and other similar types. David Bender, Computer Law: Evidence & Procedure, § 1.04, page 1-13. Other allied hardware includes data entry terminals, and data communications (e.g., computer and telephone network).

KRS 103.200(1) and (7) read:

"As used in KRS 103.200 to 103.285, 'building' or 'industrial building' means any land and building or buildings (including office space related and subordinate to any of the facilities enumerated below), any facility or other improvement thereon, and all real and personal properties, including operating equipment and machinery deemed necessary in connection therewith, whether or not now in existence, which shall be suitable for the following or any combination thereof:

"(1) Any activity, business or industry for the manufacturing, processing or assembling of any commercial product, including agricultural, mining or manufactured products, together with storage, warehousing and distribution facilities in respect thereof;