Request By:
[…] KRS 231.020 provides that no place of entertainment shall be operated outside the corporate limits of a city unless its owner or manager has a permit, issued to him by the county judge executive in the county in which the place of entertainment is located, granting to him the privilege to operate the place of entertainment in that county. The county attorney is required to investigate the applicant. A hearing on the application is afforded. See KRS 231.070 and 231.080.

Your question is whether or not private or charitable clubs or organizations come within the operative provisions of KRS Chapter 231.

A place of entertainment is defined in KRS 231.010:

"As used in this chapter, 'place of entertainment' means a roadhouse, place offering intoxicating or nonintoxicating drinks for sale, tourist camp or place of public entertainment at which people assemble to eat, drink, dance, bathe, or engage in any game or amusement, or any place having therein or thereon any person engaging in the practice of being a medium, clairvoyant, soothsayer, palmist, phrenologist, spiritualist, or like activity, or one who, with or without the use of cards, crystal ball, tea leaves, or any other object or device, engages in the practice of telling the fortune of another; but this last clause shall not be construed to apply to persons pretending to tell fortunes as part of any play, exhibition, fair or amateur show presented or offered by any religious, charitable, or benevolent institution. It shall not mean a private home at which bona fide guests are entertained, drive-in theaters, places of business conducted only as filling stations for motor vehicles or grocery stores, nor transient or temporary entertainment such as circuses, carnivals and county fairs."

We assume that the club you have in mind will provide for its membership certain social amenities, including eating, drinking, dancing, games of amusement, and other entertainment.