Request By:
[…] Answer: The effective date of the No-Fault Insurance Law, July 1, 1975. Any claim upon which the Board has not yet made a decision should be governed by OAG 84-20.
3. Would your opinion (OAG 84-20) extend to situations where a claimant suffers damages as a result of the use of a motor vehicle on a state-maintained highway or facility without another vehicle being involved, i.e., a defectively constructed or maintained highway, improper maintenance of a highway, or other improper finding, etc.?
Answer: Yes. KRS 304.39-060(2)(a) reads as follows:
"Tort liability with respect to accidents occurring in this Commonwealth and arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle is 'abolished' for damages because of bodily injury, sickness or disease to the extent the basic reparation benefits provided in this subtitle are payable therefor, or that would be payable but for any deductible authorized by this subtitle, under any insurance policy or other method of security complying with the requirements of this subtitle, except to the extent noneconomic detriment qualifies under subsection (2)(b) hereof."