Request By:
[…] If there is a sale of the property by the sheriff it is his duty to include the cost of the advertisement as a part of the costs, and if he should neglect to do this and the publisher should not be able to collect his demand of the person primarily liable to him, the sheriff might be held responsible but no such facts are alleged in this case . . . .'"

KRS 426.560, relating to newspaper advertisement required in execution and judicial sales, reads:

"In addition to the notices now required by statute to be posted, all public sales of any kind of property sold under execution, judgment or decree, shall, unless otherwise agreed upon by the parties, be advertised by publication pursuant to KRS chapter 424. The advertisement shall state the time, place and terms of sale and describe the property to be sold. The newspaper advertisement shall not be necessary where the appraised value of the property to be sold is less than one hundred dollars ($100)."

KRS 426.520, relating to appraisal of property to be judically sold, reads: