Request By:
[…] Your specific question is whether the water district is required to furnish water without charge to a fire district or may the water district require the fire district to contract for water service at a reasonable rate and require it to account for water used during fire fighting operations.
A water district organized pursuant to the provisions of KRS Chapter 74 is a utility [KRS 278.010(3)(d)], and a public utility subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission [KRS 278.015].
As a regulated utility a water district is subject to the provisions of KRS 278.170 which state as follows:
"(1) No utility shall, as to rates or service, give any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person or subject any person to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage, or establish or maintain any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage, or establish or maintain any unreasonable difference between localities or between classes of service for doing a like and contemporaneous service under the same or substantially the same conditions.
(2) Any utility may grant free or reduced rate service to its officers, agents or employes, and may exchange free or reduced rate service with other utilities for the benefit of the officers, agents and employes of both utilities. Any utility may grant free or reduced rate service to the United States, to charitable and eleemosynary institutions, and to persons engaged in charitable and eleemosynary work, and may grant free or reduced rate service for the purpose of providing relief in case of flood, epidemic, pestilence or other calamity. The terms 'officers' and 'employes,' as used in this subsection, include furloughed, pensioned and superannuated officers and employes, and persons who have become disabled or infirm in the service of the utility. Notice must be given to the commission and its agreement obtained for such reduced rate service except in case of an emergency, in which case the commission shall be notified at least five (5) days after the service is rendered.
(3) The commission may determine any question of fact arising under this section."
In 73B C.J.S. Public Utilities § 10, it is stated in part that a customer's right to utility service is not absolute but depends on payment for the services provided. The customer must submit to such reasonable conditions as the utility sees fit to impose.