Request By:
[…] Knox County voted last year to change their form of county government from magisterial to commission.

My question is, 'Does SB 273 require the Knox County commissioners to run county-wide in the 1985 primary?'"

Our response to your question would be in the negative. Senate Bill 273 which becomes effective July 13, 1984, and will of course be effective in 1985, amends KRS 67.060(3) to read as follows:

"Persons seeking the nomination of a political party as candidate for the office of county commissioner shall, where a primary election is required for such political party, be voted upon exclusively by the eligible voters of the district in which the person resides and seeks to represent. Persons seeking the nomination of a minor political party, persons who file as independent candidates or persons seeking the nomination in counties containing cities of the second or third but not a city of the first class shall not be subject to the provisions of this paragraph. They shall be nominated by the voters of the entire county. " (Emphasis added.)

The above statute requires all counties containing a city of the second or third class to nominate county commissioners by a county-wide vote.