Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Robert Lee Rose
Clark County Attorney
Courthouse
Winchester, Kentucky 40391

Opinion

Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You have written for our opinion concerning the transportation of individuals believed to be mentally ill to a hospital having a psychiatric ward. You cite KRS 202A.031, as part of Chapter 202A, relating to hospitalization of the mentally ill, as being central to the problem. It reads:

"(1) An authorized staff physician may order the admission of any person who is present at, or is presented at, a hospital. Within twenty-four (24) hours (excluding weekends and holidays) of the admission under this section, the authorized staff physician ordering the admission of the individual shall certify in the record of the individual that in his opinion the individual should be involuntarily hospitalized.

"(2) Any individual who has been admitted to a hospital under subsection (1) of this section shall be released from the hospital within seventy-two (72) hours (excluding weekends and holidays) unless further detained under the applicable provisions of this chapter."