Request By:
[…] Thompson v. Commonwealth, 159 Ky. 8, 166 S.W. 623 (1914) 625; and

Frost v. Johnston, 262 Ky. 592, 90 S.W.2d 1045 (1936) 1048. Thus the purpose of § 51 "is to require titles that will disclose to the reader the nature of the act, and thus prevent vicious legislation being enacted under innocent and misleading titles." (Emphasis added). Frost v. Johnston, above. See also

Dawson v. Com., Dept. of Transp., Tc., Ky. 622 S.W.2d 212 (1981) 213.

As we pointed out earlier, Section 51 relates to all laws enacted, including budget acts. Note that KRS 446.145, as an implementation of § 51, provides the specific manner of indicating amended, created, and repealed statutory sections. The statute reads:

"(1) Bills amending an existing section of the statutes shall indicate the material proposed to be deleted by brackets and by striking through the material.

"(2) Bills amending an existing section of the statutes shall indicate new material by underlining.