Request By:
[…] Where it is under the care and control of someone other than the individual member. Example, a bottle of whiskey with the members name taped on it, or sitting on a table, behind the counter, and or beer either by the case or half case with the members name wrote on it, in a cooler along with other members names on various cases."
We assume in this question that the club is not engaged in the sale of alcoholic beverages of any kind, but is merely storing, marking, and making available alcoholic beverages to the specific club member owners thereof in dry territory.
KRS 242.230 provides:
"(1) No person in dry territory shall sell, barter, loan, give, procure for or furnish another, or keep or transport for sale, barter or loan, directly or indirectly, any alcoholic beverage.
"(2) No person shall possess any alcoholic beverage unless it has been lawfully acquired and is intended to be used lawfully, and in any action the defendant shall have the burden of proving that the alcoholic beverages found in his possession were lawfully acquired and were intended for lawful use."
The drinking of alcoholic beverages in a private club, whether in a wet or dry county, is not a crime. Lewis v. Commonwealth, 197 Ky. 449, 247 S.W. 749 (1923).