Request By:
[…] "Therefore, we hold that KRS 67.710(8) was intended by the legislature to amend by implication all pre-existing statutes which vested the county judge executive with an unrestricted power to appoint the members of boards and commissions and to definitively set forth the precise nature, extent, and scope of that power for the future. If we have erred in our interpretation of the legislature's intent, that body may correct our error by remedial legislation."

Your particular case in point involves the County Board of Assessment Appeals under KRS 133.020. Subsection (1) of that statute reads:

"The county board of assessment appeals and any panel thereof shall be composed of reputable real property owners residing in the county at least five (5) years, to be appointed by the county judge executive for four (4) year terms."

Since KRS 133.020(1) vests the county judge executive with an unrestricted power to appoint the regular board, it is our opinion that, under the ruling of Fiscal Court of Jefferson County v.