Request By:
[…] Your second question reads as follows:

"2. Under KRS 83A.080, the Mayor of the City of Cumberland appoints non-elected City officers including the City Clerk and when doing so, is he required to advertise for position of City Clerk and during the interim period in which there is no Clerk approved by the city council, may the Mayor, by executive order, appoint an interim City Clerk, who continues as City Clerk until such time as she is approved by the City Council?"

KRS 83A.080(2) reads as follows:

"(2) All nonelected city officers shall be appointed by the executive authority of the city and, except in cities of the first class, all such appointments shall be with approval of the city legislative body if separate from the executive authority. The officers may be removed by the executive authority at will unless otherwise provided by statute."

There is no requirement under the above statute or any other relating to the Municipal Code that requires vacancies in nonelected offices to be advertised before they can be filled by appointment as provided above.