Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Billy G. Wellman
Major General KYNG
The Adjutant General
Boone Center
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; By: Martin Glazer, Assistant Attorney General

You seek an opinion concerning an interpretation of KRS 164.515. Subsection (2) provides:

To be entitled to benefits under this section the parent of the child claiming benefits if living must be rated permanently and totally disabled for pension purposes or one hundred per cent (100%) disabled for compensation purposes by the United States veterans' administration of the department of defense or if deceased the claim to benefits is to be based on the rating held by the veteran at the time of death or if a prisoner of war or missing in action must have been declared as such by the department of defense. Members of the Kentucky national guard must be rated permanently and totally disabled as provided in KRS Chapter 342. The parent's or spouse's service must be evidenced by certification from the records of the Kentucky department of military affairs, veterans' administration records, or the department of defense of the United States.

KRS 164.515, (3) provides: