Request By:
[…] Request By:
Hon. J. Michael Noyes
General Counsel
Office of the Governor
Capitol Building
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601
Opinion
Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; By: Robert L. Chenoweth, Assistant Deputy Attorney General and Chief Counsel
You have asked the Office of the Attorney General to consider a matter involving the consideration for appointment of an individual to the Public Service Commission. You have informed us the individual in question meets, as such, the qualifications set out in KRS 278.060. You are concerned, however, with the meaning of KRS 278.060(6) which reads:
"(6) In making appointments to the commission, the governor shall consider the various kinds of expertise relevant to utility regulation and the varied interests to be protected by the commission, including those of consumers as well as utility investors, and no more than two (2) members shall be of the same occupation or profession. "
A question has arisen concerning this statutory provision due to the fact the individual being considered for appointment by the Governor to the Public Service Commission holds a law degree, but has not otherwise engaged in the occupation or practice of law.