Request By:
[…] However, beginning with July 13, 1984, any constable in any county in Kentucky may, upon approval of the fiscal court in his county, equip vehicles used by such officer as emergency vehicles with one (1) or more flashing, rotating or oscillating blue lights, as described in KRS 189.950(5). Note that KRS 189.950. emphasizes that constables may install blue lights only on motor vehicles, used by them officially, which are emergency vehicles. An "emergency vehicle" is defined in KRS 189.910(1). It reads:

"(1) As used in KRS 189.920 to 189.950, 'emergency vehicle' means any vehicle used for emergency purposes by a fire department; any vehicle used for emergency purposes by the state police; a public police department, or sheriff's office; any vehicle used for emergency purposes by a rescue squad; any publicly owned vehicle used for emergency purposes by a civil defense agency, ambulances; any vehicle commandeered by a police officer; or any motor vehicle used by a volunteer fireman while responding to an emergency. "

The General Assembly, however, failed to expressly amend KRS 189.910, the statute defining "emergency vehicle" , by way of explicitly including vehicles used for emergency purposes by constables.