Request By:
[…] The court went on to say this:

"This will exempt Fayette County from the operation of a general law prescribing the duties of the fiscal court and thus violate the uniformity provisions of Section 60 of the Constitution except for the saving feature that it is not Fayette County alone which is so exempt but all counties which adopt urban county government are exempt as a class from the statutory provisions which establish the duties of the fiscal courts."

KRS 67.712(2) reads:

"Whenever rights, powers, privileges, immunities and responsibilities are granted to the fiscal court in general statutes, the same shall be considered a grant in those counties in which an urban-county government has been adopted pursuant to KRS Chapter 67A to the legislative body of the urban government."

Therefore, under the clear holding of the court in Holsclaw v.