Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. J. W. Terrill
Chief Deputy
First District Constable's Office
431 South Broadway
Suite 122
Lexington, Kentucky 40508

Opinion

Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

House Bill No. 356, enacted in the 1984 session, amended KRS 189.950 to permit blue lights for constables under certain conditions. Subsection (5) of the amended statute reads:

"(5) Any constable may, upon approval of the fiscal court in the county of jurisdiction, equip vehicles used by said officer as emergency vehicles with one (1) or more flashing, rotating or oscillating blue lights, visible under normal atmospheric condition from a distance of five hundred (500) feet to the front of such vehicle, and a siren, whistle or bell, capable of emitting a sound audible under normal conditions from a distance of not less than five hundred (500) feet. This equipment shall be in addition to any other equipment required by the motor vehicle laws."

The above legislation becomes effective July 13, 1984. Section 55, Kentucky Constitution.

You have written that the constable in the Second District of Fayette County is now operating his official vehicle with blue lights.