Request By:
[…] It appears that there is no clear answer until we have direction from the Attorney General. We would greatly appreciate your opinion as quickly as possible since this problem is happening on a daily basis across the state.

"If an indigent prisoner is brought to a county jail and refused because of medical need and is taken to a hospital for treatment, who is responsible for those medical payments? The counties feel that they are under no obligation since the prisoner has not been accepted into the county jail and booked."

KRS 441.025, as enacted in 1984 (see Ch. 141, 1984 - eff. 7-13-84), reads in part:

"(1) The fiscal court of each county shall provide for the incarceration of prisoners arrested in the county or sentenced or held by order of the courts in the county.

"(2) The fiscal court shall provide for the incarceration of prisoners by: (a) providing and maintaining a jail in the county; or (b) contracting with another county or a city for the incarceration and care of its prisoners; . . ."