Request By:
[…] KRS 441.025, as enacted in 1984 (see Ch. 141, 1984 - eff. 7-13-84), reads in part:

"(1) The fiscal court of each county shall provide for the incarceration of prisoners arrested in the county or sentenced or held by order of the courts in the county.

"(2) The fiscal court shall provide for the incarceration of prisoners by: (a) providing and maintaining a jail in the county; or (b) contracting with another county or a city for the incarceration and care of its prisoners; . . ."

KRS 441.045, enacted in 1984 (see Chapter 415, 1984 - eff. 7-13-84), reads in part:

"(3) Except as provided in subsection (4) and (5) of this section, the cost of providing necessary medical, dental and psychological care for prisoners in the county jail shall be paid from the county jail budget. "