Request By:
[…] "
On the other hand, you point out that:
"Under KRS 134.370, county fiscal courts are permitted to contract with delinquent tax collectors for the collection of delinquent personal property tax claims. Those contracts must be approved by the Secretary of Revenue. The delinquent personal property tax bills will normally include county taxes, school district taxes, and state taxes and may include several other local taxing districts."
The regulation, 103 KAR 5:020, sets out a general form for the delinquent tax collector's contract. Under KRS 134.370 no arrangement for the collection of tax bills involving taxes due the state shall be valid without the approval of the Secretary of Revenue.
Section 1 of Chapter 405 amends KRS 12.210 and adds this:
"An attorney hired for the collection of revenue owed to the state by a resident shall not be hired by personal service contract. "
You request our opinion as to the impact, if any, of the amendment of KRS 12.210 on the use of attorneys as delinquent tax collectors by fiscal courts. You ask this, since you feel that it is possible that some of the proposed tax collectors are attorneys.