Request By:
[…] You state that some members of the fund have expressed a wish to have a non-taxable income when they retire and thus desire to have available to them the option of having their contributions taxed now. You also indicated in your letter that the Internal Revenue Service has issued a private ruling holding that the Policemen's and Firefighter's Retirement Fund of the Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government was a plan within the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 414(h)(2).

Your attention is directed to the specific provisions of KRS 67A.510(2), which state, in part, as follows:

"The urban-county government shall, solely for the purpose of compliance with Section 414(h) of the United States Internal Revenue Code, pick up the employe contributions required by this section for all compensation earned after August 1, 1982, and the contributions so picked up shall be treated as employer contributions in determining tax treatment under the United States Internal Revenue Code and KRS 141.010(9)."

Generally, the word "shall" is construed to be mandatory or compulsory and such ordinary meaning has been codified in KRS 446.010(29).