Request By:
[…] Before referring to the federal act in question you also relate that pursuant to 45 CFR § 96.50(e) and in accordance with a letter from the director of the Department of Health and Human Services in Washington, the federal government has declared that it will defer to the state's interpretation of the statute unless the interpretation is clearly erroneous.

Each state receiving allotments relating to community block grants must make an application and certification pursuant to Title 42 U.S.C, § 9904 that it will comply with certain requirements contained in the act. Under subsection (c)(7) the certification must state that the local agency will comply with the following:

"(7) prohibit any activities to provide voters and prospective voters with transportation to the polls or provide similar assistance in connection with an election or any voter registration activity; " (Emphasis added.)

The above provision of the federal act is composed of three separate activities that must be prohibited by the local agency. First, providing voters and prospective voters with transportation to the polls.