Request By:
[…] Attorney at Law
P.O. Box 575
Pikeville, Kentucky 41501
Opinion
Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; By: Martin Glazer, Assistant Attorney General
You seek an opinion of this office as to whether the Kentucky Board of Claims may approve (without taking any proof) an "Agreed Order Dismissing as Settled" when the basis of the settlement is for reasons other than admitted negligence on the part of the Commonwealth or its agents.
Our research has disclosed only one previous opinion of this office (OAG 62-226, copy enclosed) which opined that friendly settlements are not authorized.
KRS 44.070(1) authorizes the Board of Claims "to investigate, hear proof and to compensate persons for damages sustained to either person or property as a proximate result of negligence on the part of the Commonwealth, any of its departments or agencies or any of its officers, agents or employes while acting within the scope of their employment by the Commonwealth or any of its departments or agencies. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
Further, KRS 44.120 provides: