Request By:
[…] The difficulty you observe with the statute as amended is that it does not state the means by which the additional four members would be appointed. Thus, on behalf of the Big Sandy Regional Airport Board, you present the following question to this office:

"May a Regional Airport Board created by four counties acting jointly be expanded from a six member Board to a ten member Board? If so, may the county judge executive of the four participating counties jointly make the necessary appointments? "

Senate Bill 134 in the 1984 Regular Session (Chapter 269) amended KRS 183.132, effective July 13, 1984. Subsection (1), as amended, reads:

"(1) Any city or county, or city and county acting jointly, or any combination of two (2) or more cities and/or counties may establish a nonpartisan air board composed of six (6) members, or any city and county jointly other than an urban-county government established pursuant to KRS Chapter 67A may establish a nonpartisan board composed of ten (10) members, or any existing six (6) member board, except a board established in an urban-county government, may be expanded to ten (10) members by joint action of the county and city."

Thus under the express language of KRS 183.132(1), the joint county air board you mention may be expanded to ten (10) members by joint action of the counties. Here, as the Supreme Court wrote in Bailey v. Reeves, Ky., 662 S.W.2d 832 (1984), the words of the above statute must be given their literal meaning. It is our view that subsection (1) was designed to accommodate not only the combination of a city and county, but a combination of two or more counties as well.

The residual question is who, precisely, makes the appointments to the ten member board. In that connection, KRS 183.132(4) reads:

"(4) The members of an air board composed of ten (10) members shall be appointed as follows:

"(a) Five (5) members shall be appointed by the mayor of the city, without approval of the legislative body;

"(b) Five (5) members shall be appointed by the county judge/executive without approval of the other members of the fiscal court."

Unfortunately, that subsection is couched in language dealing explicitly with the combination of city and county.