Request By:
[…] Your first question is as follows:

"May municipal road aid funds be used for the construction, maintenance, or repair of sidewalks when sidewalks are located on publicly owned right of way adjoining existing streets? "

Presumably you are referring to KRS 177.365 to 177.369 dealing with the use of tax money collected pursuant to specifically enumerated statutes. See OAG 81-143, copy enclosed and OAG 82-492, copy enclosed. KRS 177.369(2) provides in part that the expenditure of any money received by a city pursuant to KRS 177.369 shall be made solely for the purposes of construction, reconstruction and maintenance of urban roads and streets as set forth in KRS 177.365.

KRS 177.365(2) and (4) provide as follows:

"(2) As used in this section unless the context requires otherwise, 'construction,' 'reconstruction, ' and 'maintenance' mean the supervising, inspecting, actual building, and all expenses incidental to the construction, reconstruction, or maintenance of a road or street, including planning, locating, surveying, and mapping or preparing roadway plans, acquisition of rights-of-way, relocation of utilities, lighting and the elimination of other hazards such as roadway grade crossings, and all other items defined in the department of highways' design operations, and construction manuals."

"(4) 'Streets' mean all public ways which have been designated by the incorporated city as being city streets and said streets lying within the boundaries of an incorporated city."