Request By:
[…] It is therefore the opinion of the Attorney General that, for the purposes of the Open Records law, KRS 439.510 directs disclosure of the information contained in the PSI only to the court, the parole board, or the Corrections Cabinet, although either agency may order disclosure otherwise.

This advisory opinion only pertains to the Open Records aspect of the PSI. However, statutory language and accompanying commentary appear to indicate that the PSI itself should not be released for inspection to the defendant or his counsel. KRS 532.050(4) provides that "the court shall advise the defendant or his counsel of the factual contents and conclusions of any presentence investigation or psychiatric examinations . . . The sources of confidential information need not . . . be disclosed." (Emphasis added.) The 1974 Commentary further indicates that KRS 532.050(4) takes a middle position between disclosure of the entire report and no disclosure at all.