Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Bremer Ehrler
Jefferson County Clerk
Courthouse
Louisville, Kentucky 40232-3033

Opinion

Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You request our opinion concerning the junking of motor vehicle license plates.

UNDERLYING FACTS AND ISSUES

The key statutory provision is KRS 186.190(5), which reads:

"(5) If the owner junks or otherwise renders a motor vehicle unfit for future use, he shall deliver the registration plate and registration receipt to the county clerk of the county in which the motor vehicle is junked. The county clerk shall immediately return the plate and receipt to the transportation cabinet. The owner shall pay to the county clerk fifty cents (50 ) for his services."

Your letter reads in part: