Request By:
[…] "Specifically, we would like to know whether or not the county sheriff or the county judge executive or the fiscal court, or any combination of these officers, could declare a 'continuing emergency situation. ' Particularly, we are concerned with whether a 'continuing emergency situation' may be declared when a county has an insufficient number of deputies to property provide for law enforcement within the county and when the circumstance is created by a fiscal restraint occurring through a lack of money being available to the office of the county sheriff. "
KRS 70.045, as originally enacted in 1976 (Ch. 154, § 1, regular 1976 session) , provided that the sheriff in each county may appoint and have sworn in as many special deputies as needed to assist him in the execution of his duties and office "during an emergency situation, such as fire, flood, tornado, storm, or other such emergency situations." (Emphasis added). Such deputies were to be appointed and dismissed by the sheriff; and they were to receive no compensation for their services. They were to serve for the duration of the emergency situation, or any part thereof, as directed by the sheriff.