Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. John W. Garner
Pulaski County Judge Executive
P.O. Box 712
Somerset, Kentucky 42501
Opinion
Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
As County Judge Executive of Pulaski County, you request our opinion on certain matters pertaining to KRS 70.045, the Special Deputies statute. That statute reads:
"(1) The sheriff in each county may appoint and have sworn in, and entered on the county clerk order book, as many special deputies as needed to assist him in the execution of his duties and office in preparation for or during an emergency situation, such as fire, flood, tornado, storm, or other such emergency situations. For purposes of this section only, an emergency situation is a condition which, in the judgment of the sheriff, requires a response immediately necessary for the preservation of public peace, health or safety, utilizing special deputies previously appointed in preparation for the contingency.
"(2) The special deputy shall:
(a) Be appointed and dismissed on the authority of the sheriff;
(b) Not receive any monetary compensation for his time or services;
(c) Serve at the request of the sheriff, unless personal conditions rule otherwise;