Request By:
[…] Any such instrument of transfer or sale not meeting those conditions shall be void and shall not be recordable. See penalties for violation of these provisions in KRS 100.991. However, until the planning commission adopts subdivision regulations, KRS 100.277, requiring the planning commission's approval before a subdivision plat can be recorded, has not been complied with. Thus a fiscal court has no authority to appove or adopt subdivision regulations in order for them to become effective, since the adoption of such regulations is the sole responsibility of the planning commission. See KRS 100.273 and KRS 100.281.
KRS 100.277(2) reads:
"No person owning land composing a subdivision, or his agent, shall transfer or sell or agree to sell any lot or parcel of land located within a subdivision by reference to, or by exhibition, or by any other use of a plat of such subdivision, before such plat has received final approval of the planning commission and has been recorded. Any such instrument of transfer, sale or contract shall be void and shall not be subject to be recorded, but all rights of such purchaser to damages are hereby preserved. The description of such lot or parcel by metes and bounds in any contract or instrument of transfer or other document used in the process of selling or transferring same shall not exempt the person attempting to transfer from penalties provided or deprive the purchaser of any rights or remedies he may otherwise have."
The proposed ordinance instructs the county clerk to enforce the provisions of KRS 100.277(2) by accepting for filing only those deeds or contract for deeds which include the following certification signed and dated by the grantor: