Request By:
[…] Hardin County does not have a city of the first, second or third class. It does have a fourth class city, Elizabethtown. Therefore a subdivision in Hardin County is a division of a parcel of land into three (3) or more lots for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale, lease, or building development. Where a new street is involved, a subdivision is generally any division of a parcel of land. A division of land for agricultural use and not involving a new street shall not be deemed a subdivision.
KRS 100.277 requires that all subdivision of land shall first receive the approval of the planning commission. KRS 100.277(1) provides:
"No person or his agent shall subdivide any land, before securing the approval of the planning commission of a plat designating the areas to be subdivided, and no plat of a subdivision of land within the planning unit jurisdiction shall be recorded by the county clerk until the plat has been approved by the commission and the approval entered thereon in writing by the chairman, secretary, or other duly authorized officer of the commission."
KRS 100.277(2) provides that no person owning land composing a subdivision shall transfer or sell or agree to sell any lot in the subdivision by reference to or other use of a plat of the subdivision before such plat has received final approval of the planning commission and has been recorded.