Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. I. G. Spencer, Jr.
Assistant Jefferson County Attorney
1001 Fiscal Court Building
Louisville, Kentucky 40202
Opinion
Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
You, as an Assistant of J. Bruce Miller, Jefferson County Attorney, and on behalf of the Jefferson Circuit Clerk, request our opinion as to whether or not a special bailiff, appointed pursuant to KRS 454.145, has the authority to levy a writ of possession, as authorized by KRS 425.046(1)(a).
KRS 454.145 reads:
"The court, for good cause, may appoint a person to serve a particular process or order, and he shall have the same power to execute it which a sheriff has. His return must be verified by his affidavit. He shall be entitled to the fees allowed to sheriffs for similar services."