Request By:
[…] Your letter concerns the serving of criminal process by the constable and the sheriff. The sheriff has indicated to you that he does not like the constable's serving most of such papers.

Specifically, your question reads:

"Who has the authority and responsibility to distribute the papers to be served between the sheriff and constable? Is this my job or does the sheriff, who is the chief law officer of the county, as you well know, receive all papers to be served and would he in turn be responsible to share with the constables? "

KRS 24A.140(1) requires the sheriff to provide the "same services to the district court as are provided to the circuit court." This would include serving all necessary criminal process and allied papers. KRS 70.070 provides in part that " Each sheriff shall execute and make due return of all notices and process which come to him and may be lawfully executed by him . . . ." (Emphasis added).