Request By:
[…] We believe that the chairman of the Personnel Board, with the approval of a majority of the Board, may play the same role as the presiding judge plays in a courtroom in regard to media coverage of a Personnel Board appeal hearing.
Answer to Question Number 2: The Board may impose reasonable restrictions upon the activities of the camera crew in order to prevent distruption of the hearing provided the Board prescribes the restrictions by administrative regulations as mandated by KRS 13A.100 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Subject to limitations and applicable statutes, any administrative body which is empowered to promulgate administrative regulations shall, by administrative regulation prescribe, consistent with applicable statutes:
* * *
(3) The procedures to be utilized by the administrative body in the conduct of hearings by or for the administrative body unless such procedures are prescribed by a statute; . . ."
KRS 13A.100 was enacted by the 1984 General Assembly and became effective on April 13, 1984. If the Personnel Board has not yet adopted administrative regulations on procedures to be utilized in the conduct of appeal hearings it should do so.