Request By:
[…] KRS 158.100 mandates that each school district is to provide at least an approved twelve (12) grade school service; the first eight (8) grades by actually maintaining the schools and the high school grades either by maintaining the schools or by contract with another district. As of July 1, 1985, this requirement is changed to include a kindergarten program.

KRS 160.010 describes what will constitute a school district in this way:

"Each county in this state constitutes a county school district, except that in counties in which there are independent school districts the county school district consists of the remainder of the county outside of the boundaries of the independent school districts."

The above references to Kentucky's Constitution and various school laws, as well as other pertinent provisions which may have been omitted, leads one to a conclusion that in order for there to be a common school there must be a common school district.