Request By:
[…] The State Board of Education is to have the "management and control of the common schools, and all programs operated in such schools, including interscholastic athletics." KRS 156.070(1) and (2). The funding of education in the public common schools is taken up in KRS 157.010, 157,030, 157.315, 157.545 and in other sections connected with these provisions.

In KRS Chapter 158 the General Assembly has legislated that "A uniform system of common schools shall be maintained in Kentucky." KRS 158.010(1). In KRS 158.030(1) the term "common school" is legislatively defined as follows:

"A 'common school' is an elementary or secondary school of the state supported in whole or in part by public taxation. No school shall be deemed a 'common school' or receive support from public taxation unless the school is taught by a qualified teacher for a term of eight (8) or more months during the school year and every child residing in the district who satisfies the age requirements of this section has had the privilege of attending it."

KRS 158.100 mandates that each school district is to provide at least an approved twelve (12) grade school service; the first eight (8) grades by actually maintaining the schools and the high school grades either by maintaining the schools or by contract with another district.