Request By:
[…] " It is the formal opinion of this office that a limited contract teacher on a leave of absence under KRS 161.770 may still be recommended by the local superintendent for non-renewal of the teaching contract.
We first acknowledge that your question is one not before previously considered by this Office. You stated to us that you had found very little in the way of court decisions on this issue. We have found none that are of any assistance. However, we believe a careful analysis of the statutory law regarding the limited contract status, of KRS 161.770(3), along with a consideration of the usual meaning of a "leave of absence" supports our conclusion to your difficult question.
KRS 161.720(3) defines the term "limited contract" as "a contract for the employment of a teacher for a term of one (1) year only or for that portion of the school year that remains at the time of employment." It is thus clear that a teacher on a limited teaching contract only has a statutorily protected expectation of employment for a one year term.