Request By:
[…] The leave of absence was granted on December 12, 1983. The leave began on January 1, 1984, and is to expire on June 6, 1984.
You further informed this office the teacher in issue has received poor evaluations for school year 1982-83 and again this current school term. The teacher has been in the Kenton County School System for two years. You indicated the school district's superintendent would like to review this teacher's evaluations and if believed warranted, recommend to the board the non-renewal of this teacher's contract.
As pointed out by you, KRS 161.770(3) states:
"(3) Upon the return to service of a teacher or superintendent at the expiration of a leave of absence, he shall resume the contract status which he held prior to such leave."
The question you presented is: "If a teacher is entitled to resume contract status upon return can they while on leave of absence have their contract non-renewed where they are a non-tenured teacher.