Request By:
[…] The property is a continuous tract, comprised of a railbed and eighty (80) foot right-of-way.
"Pursuant to KRS 382.110(1), the deed was initially recorded in Union County and the transfer tax was paid on the entire purchase. Duplicate originals were then recorded in Crittenden County and Webster County, both having notations on the deeds that the transfer taxes had been paid. Upon tendering a duplicate original at the Caldwell County Courthouse showing the tax as having been paid to Union County, the Clerk refused to allow the deed to be recorded without a payment of transfer tax. "
KRS 382.110(1) reads:
"(1) All deeds, mortgages and other instruments required by law to be recorded to be effectual against purchasers without notice or creditors, shall be recorded in the county clerk's office of the county in which the property conveyed, or the greater part thereof, is located."
You have informed us that the land description in reality embraces one boundary, but involving a land strip contiguously extending through the four counties.