Request By:
[…] The court in Branaman, above, said as much, while pointing out that only contiguous property in one boundary was factually involved.
Thus where a deed contains, for example, three tracts, none of which are contiguous, and which tracts lie in three counties, the deed must be recorded, under KRS 382.110, in each county in which the tracts are located.
In your situation, you recorded in Union County; and since the property is contiguous, that recording gave constructive notice to all of the land in the four counties.
KRS 142.050(3) reads:
"(3)(a) If any deed evidencing a transfer of title subject to the tax herein imposed is offered for recordation, the county clerk shall ascertain and compute the amount of the tax due thereon and shall collect such amount as prerequisite to acceptance of the deed for recordation.
"(b) The amount of tax shall be computed on the basis of the value of the transferred property as set forth in the deed.