Request By:
[…] "3. If your answer to question one above is yes, should each commissioner be paid the same amount as an expense allowance or could differences be made based upon outside participation?
"4. Should your answer to question one above be yes, could this 'expense allowance' be paid members of the board who are presently sitting as magistrates, or would this be prohibited by the last sentence of KRS 64.530(6) which refers to KRS 64.285?"
KRS 64.530(6) provides in part that "Justices of the peace and county commissioners may receive no more than three thousand six hundred dollars ($3,600) annually or three hundred dollars ($300) per month as an expense allowance for serving on committees of the fiscal court." (Emphasis added).
KRS 64.258, which provides a one hundred dollars ($100) per month expense allowance to justices of the peace, is subject to repeal by House Bill 13 of the present session. The bill was passed in both houses and delivered to the Governor, who signed it on February 6, 1984.