Request By:
[…] "
Upon reviewing the two statutes involved, we have concluded that the publication requirements under KRS 83A.060(9) would prevail over those requirements found under KRS 100.207 for the following reasons. Zoning regulations adopted by the legislative body of the city under KRS 100.207 must be enacted by ordinance since such represents the official action of the legislative body and are of a general and permanent nature. See KRS 83A.010(10). All ordinances enacted by the legislative body including ordinances relating to zoning pursuant to a 1982 amendment must be published pursuant to KRS 83A.060(9) which reads as follows:
"(9) Except in cities of the first class and as provided in subsection (7) of this section, no ordinance shall be effective until published pursuant to KRS Chapter 424. Ordinances, except bond ordinances imposing fines, forfeitures, imprisonment, taxes or fees shall be published in full. The publication requirements for all other ordinances including all bond and zoning ordinances shall be satisfied by publication in full or in summary as designated by the legislative body. The requirements for summary publication shall be satisfied by publication of the title and a certified summary of the contents prepared by an attorney licensed to practice law in the Commonwealth of Kentucky. Ordinances that include descriptions of real property may include a sketch, drawing, or map, including common landmarks, such as streets or roads in lieu of metes and bounds descriptions."