Request By:
[…] (Emphasis added).
Your question relates only to the collateral bond mentioned in KRS 160.570(2), and which provides that such collateral bond must be consistent with the general banking laws of Kentucky and the Kentucky bonding laws applying to the safeguarding of state funds.
KRS 41.240 concerns the pledge of securities by a state depository receiving state funds. Subsection (4) of that statute reads:
"(4) Only the following securities may be accepted by the state treasurer as collateral under this section:
"(a) Bonds, notes, or other obligations of or guaranteed by the United States, or those for which the credit of the United States is pledged for the payment of the principal and interest thereof, and any bonds, notes, debentures or any other obligations or securities issued or guaranteed by any federal governmental agency, presently or in the future established by an Act of Congress, as amended or supplemented from time to time;
"(b) Obligations of the Commonwealth of Kentucky including revenue bonds issued by its statutory authorities, commissions or agencies;
"(c) Revenue bonds issued by educational institutions of the Commonwealth of Kentucky as authorized by KRS 162.340 to 162.380;