Request By:
[…] "1. Who will be in charge of the holdover jail while the sheriff is designated transportation officer?
"2. What is the greatest salary that the fiscal court must pay the jailer in 1985 while the sheriff is transportation officer?
"3. Can the fiscal court order the jailer to vacate the old jailer's quarters, owned by the county?"
Since Lawrence County has no jail, but only a holdover jail, the sheriff of your county by statute has to serve as transportation officer, if the fiscal court so requires it, pursuant to KRS 441.510(3)(b). Subsection (3)(b) provides that " In any county where there is no jail or the county operates a holdover jail, the fiscal court shall adopt a transportation plan which establishes the party responsible for transporting prisoners as necessary: (b) The fiscal court may require the sheriff to serve as transportation officer to be responsible for transporting prisoners as necessary; . . ." (Emphasis added). The fiscal court had, among its options, the option of requiring the jailer to serve as transportation officer. However, the Lawrence Fiscal Court decided to exercise its option found in KRS 441.510(3)(b).