Request By:
[…] The fiscal court had, among its options, the option of requiring the jailer to serve as transportation officer. However, the Lawrence Fiscal Court decided to exercise its option found in KRS 441.510(3)(b).
Your immediate question is who will be in charge of the holdover jail while the sheriff is designated transportation officer?
A jail and a holdover are defined by KRS 441.005(1) and (2):
"As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
"(1) 'Jail' means county jails and correctional or detention facilities, including correctional facilities defined in KRS 67B.020 and juvenile detention facilities, operated by and under the supervision of any political subdivision.